Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57212

Date:Thursday 5 May 1988
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 155637
MSN: I-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dog Mountain, near Mossyrock, Skamania County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155637/'NJ-811' of VA-128, US Navy, based at Whidbey Island NAS, Washington. Crashed May 5, 1988, into Dog Mountain, near Mossyrock, Skamania County, Washington, 100 miles south of Seattle (at approximate co ordinates 45°43′01″N 121°42′04″W) whilst on a low-level, night training mission from Whitbey Island to Boardman, Oregon and back.

Both crew - Lt John G. Calhoun (pilot) and Commander Richard J. Hobbie (bombardier/navigator) - were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jgcalhoun.htm
5. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=795552
6. https://www.nytimes.com/1988/05/11/us/series-of-fatal-a-6e-crashes-in-trials-prompts-navy-investigation.html