Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 158546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57243

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 158546
MSN: P-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80nmiles north east of NAS Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 158546/'NJ-917' of VAQ-129, US Navy. Destroyed when crashed May 13 1982: crashed during aerobatics 80 Nautical Miles North East of NAS Fallon, Nedvada, USA.
All three crew: ejected
1st Lt T. R. Trueblood,
Lt C. G. Elcock
Lt R.C. Perkins

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1976 158545 VAQ-129 US Navy 0 NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington w/o

Media:

A U.S. Navy Grumman EA-6B-35-GR Prowler (BuNo 158546) of Tactical Electronics Warfare Squadron VAQ-133 in flight over Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington (USA), in 1973. 158546 later crashed 140 km north-east of NAS Fallon, Nevada, in 1982. All three crew members survived. EA-6B Prowler of VAQ-133 over NAS Whidbey Island in 1973