Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57262

Date:Thursday 16 November 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-332 USMC
Registration: 152947
MSN: I-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dare County Navy Bombing Range, West of Mateo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152947/'EA' of VMA(AW)-332, US Marine Corps. Crashed and destroyed November 16 1978 during routine night time training mission over military target ranges near Dare County Range, Dare County, North Carolina. Both crew ejected but were killed. According to a contemporary press report (see link #5):

"Jet Crash Kills Area Marine: Press State Wire GREENSBURG - An area Marine lieutenant has died in a jet crash near a Dare County, North Carolina, practice bombing range. Michael S. Novotny, 27, of Greensburg was the bombardier-navigator in a Navy A-6E Intruder that crashed Thursday night, a Marine spokesman said yesterday. Novotny was based at the Cherry Point Marine Air Station. He and the pilot, 1st Lt. Lee Dennis Barthel, 26, of California, who also was killed, were on a routine training mission west of Mateo, North Carolina. Cause of the crash is being investigated"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1454&dat=19781118&id=BrssAAAAIBAJ&sjid=LxMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5621,3887544&hl=en
5. The Pittsburgh Press, November 18, 1978, Page 2 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/146739026/