Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57267

Date:Thursday 20 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 155692
MSN: I-418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chocolate Mountains, 30 miles north of NAS El Centro, California. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, California (NJK/KNJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155692 of VA-42, Oceana NAS: Crashed in the Chocolate Mountains about 30 miles north of El Centro, California. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html