Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 156480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57282

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:NATC Patuxent River
Registration: 156480
MSN: P-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patuxent River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost during spin tests on 30 Match 1971: pilot Lt W. Lawrence ejected. SOC Jun 15, 1980 at NAS Patuxent River

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html