ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5743
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Operator:Private
Registration: N7926Z
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Between Delano and San Fernando, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delano, California
Destination airport:San Fernando, California
Narrative:
Aircraft missing en route Delano to San Fernando, California. Student pilot flying solo. Damage and injury indexes presumed.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=70244&key=0