Accident Dassault Mirage IIIOA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57465

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIOA
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi of Masroor AB -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mansroor AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted terrain on night training flight due to believed spatial disorientation. Officer Commanding (Flying) Gp Capt Ali Asad confirmed dead.

Sources:

Scramble 271
AFM November 2001, p74