Incident Dassault Mirage IIIEA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57469

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEA
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Masroor AB -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off due to engine failure on training flight. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 261
AFM November 2000, p75/March 2001, p89