ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57509
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-FEB-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-35
Operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after its wings apparently got entangled with electric wires.
The three crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:
Scramble 275
http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2002-02-19/india/27127222_1_iaf-helicopter-crashes-training-flight-himachal