Accident HAL HPT-32 Deepak ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57549

Date:Friday 4 March 2005
Time:11:30
Type:HAL HPT-32 Deepak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toopran, Medak -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAF Academy Dindigal (Hyderabad) (10:45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suddendly nosedived into the Mamidigutta hillock in Pambanda village and burst into flames. The pilot, Flight Cadet Sparsh Rana, on his second solo flight, was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 311
AFM MAY 2005, p76