Accident English Electric Canberra B.66 IF-1024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57564

Date:Saturday 11 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.66
Owner/operator:5 Sqn IAF
Registration: IF-1024
MSN: 71380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jangal Naich Punjab, Lodharan -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Canberra where lost during the Indian-Pakistan war 1971, of which five had been shot down. This aircraft, with its three man crew, was lost while returning from Lodharan, Pakistan, after an operational sortie over Pakistan on 11 December 71.

Canberra B.66 IF-1024 was ex-RAF Canberra B.6 WT303: delivered to RAF 09/12/1954, sold to BAC Warton 25/02/1969, to G-27-170, delivered 25/08/1971 to Indian AF as IF-1024

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Images/Vintage/Fighters/Canberra/F1024.jpg.html
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4
www.ukserials.com

Media:

Canberra B.66 F1024 was a casuality during the 71 War