ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57569
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-SEP-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Canberra B(I).58
Operator:16 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: IF-9..
C/n / msn: 715..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:IAF stn Kalaikunda, Kharagpur -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Kalaikunda, Kharagpur
Destination airport:IAF Kalaikunda, Kharagpur
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground in a raid by Pakistan Air Force F-86s. Aircraft belonged to Sqn Ldr Karve who had returned form Chittagong bombing sortie

Sources:
Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=480
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4