Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 A485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57584

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A485
MSN: 8914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF131 c/n 8914 Line-Nr.: T191 Build Nr.: AF184 Build by: Fairey
27/01/59: taken on charge
28/01/59: stored Koksijde
28/10/59: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres (OV-O)
12/07/60: cat.2 - while on tow the towbar broke and the aircraft hit a hangardoor at Chièvres, damage to nose and right wingtip 071060: to Sabca for repairs
06/03/61: stored Koksijde
10/04/61: 7W, Chièvres
1962: used by Red Devils demonstration team (modified colorscheme)
07/03/63: stored Koksijde
30/03/63: struck of charge (tt: 406:55 hrs)
10/11/64: delivered Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold in 'Class B' civil markings as G-9-111
1965-66: modified to Hunter F56A
02/03/67: to Indian Air Force as A485
04/12/71: Written off due to battle damage during a dogfight with a Pakistan Air Force Sabre during a raid on Peshawar. The aircraft had 22 bullet hits from the Sabre's gun in the fin and rear fuselage (Aicraft was assigned to 27 Squadron, but flown by Wg.Cdr.C.V.Parker, Commanding Officer of No 20 Squadron). Hunter A485 landed safely back at base, but was deemed to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+6%3A+IF126+-+IF144