This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-DEC-1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter T.66 |
| Operator: | 20 Sqn Indian AF |
| Registration: | S575 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hindon AFS near Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, on the outskirts of Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hindon AFS (VIXD) India |
| Destination airport: | Hindon AFS (VIXD) India |
Narrative:19th December 1970: Indian Air Force Hunter T.66 S-575 of 20 Sqduadron crashed after flame out on practise go arounds over Hindon AFB at 200 feet AGL. Both crew - Squadron Leader F J Mehta and Flying Officer K K Bakshi - ejected at low level
(Hindon Air Force Station (Hindon AFS) (also Hindan) is an Indian Air Force base under the Western Air Command (WAC). It is located near Ghaziabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh in the National Capital Region on the outskirts of Delhi, close to the Hindon River. Approximate Coordinates 28.707703°N 77.358911°E)
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/India.htm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindon_Air_Force_Base
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=76