Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA-2..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57601

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA-2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20th September 1965: Indian Air Force Hunter F56 of 7 Squadron. Engaged in combat over Taran Taran, Pakistan. Shotdown by F-86 near Lahore. Pilot Flt Lt S. K. Sharma ejected

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm