This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-SEP-1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter |
| Operator: | 7 Sqn Indian AF |
| Registration: | BA3.. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lahore -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA ground fire near Lahore, Pakistan. Pilot - Flying Officer Mohinder Vir Singh - ejected safely, but was captured and taken POW
Sources:
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/India.htm