Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57615

Date:Monday 6 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE532
MSN: 41H/679907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf three miles WSW of Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrain
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 8 Squadron, RAF at Muharraq, Bahrain on 10/01/1968 as "D" (as replacement for Hunter FGA.9 XE654, which had crashed on 20/11/1967). Arrived at RAF Muharraq 29/01/1968.

Written off 06/05/1968: Crashed into the Persian Gulf three miles W.S.W of Dubai after hitting a radio mast when carrying out a rocket attack on a range. The pilot (Flt. Lt. W. Taylor) ejected safely

Wreckage sank into deep water, and was not recovered: formally struck off charge as Cat.5(missing) (flying accident) on 11/06/1968

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#may
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/mainframeset.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1964 XE592 8 Sqn RAF 1 8 miles off Masirah Island w/o