ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57757
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-DEC-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Operator:3rd TFW, 3rd TFS, USAF
Registration: 71-1391
C/n / msn: 4269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Philippine Sea near Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This plane was piloted by Maj. Gary Barrentine and W/Op W. S.Cameron, when it crashed in the Philippine Sea in Dec 1989. both crew ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
http://wp.scn.ru/en/forum/in_focus/59-3-1#disqus_thread
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm#dec