Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-62-MC Phantom II 74-1641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57804

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-62-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:23rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 74-1641
MSN: 4884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spangdahlem AFB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
74-1641 was badly damaged and written off when undershot runway while landing with F-4 72-0139 April 9, 1985. 74-1641 was in the 23rd TFS at the time and was damaged after crashing on the runway during a botched formation wing landing in marginal weather (pretty standard conditions for Spangdahlem AB).

Story was that the back-seater initiated an ejection and went, but the nose gear support oleo collapsed up under the front seat and disabled the front ejection seat's rocket motor. The drogue chute, however, came out as advertised and dragged the pilot out by his shoulder straps, who then found himself bouncing down the grass on the side of the runway at 150 mph or so. He apparently lived to tell the story!

I was the backs eater in this mishap. I did not initiate ejection, I never pulled the handle. The nose gear did push the front seat up the rails and because the ejection handle was rotated, the Martin Baker system ejected me because the system thought the front seat had initiated ejection. I got a full chute and impacted the ground after two or three swings in the chute.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.html
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/F4sForever/message/17109
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
lhttp://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm

Images: