Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 68-0556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57824

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oudeschip, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, UK
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, no further details. Pilots: Gresham and Ambs. Lew Altitude (1500') AC departed controlled flight, dual sequenced ejection.

Sources:

Pilot in command