ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57848
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JAN-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Operator:USAF
Registration: 68-0327
C/n / msn: 3362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both crew members - Lt.COL M. R. Plummer and Lt.COL J. A. Marshall - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt