Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 67-0439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57866

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:117th TRW, 186th TRG, USAF
Registration: 67-0439
MSN: 2838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pine Hill, near Marion, Perry County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
67-0439 crashed on 26 March 1980 near Pine Hill, Marion in Swampy area in Perry County, west Alabama.

Both crew - Captain James H. Wells, 36, of Meridan, MS(pilot) and Gary A. Mullins, 33, also of Meridan, MS - ejected, but were killed

Sources:

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/f-4-phantom/tLvsaS_TXX8
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170820112654/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1980.htm