Accident Cessna 150 N60311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5789

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Big Heart Pipe
Registration: N60311
MSN: 70217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kellyville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was in steep turn at low alt.Rolled inverted,nse dropped,crashed.Wind gusting 26k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB