ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57948
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JAN-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed S-3B Viking |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 159389 |
| C/n / msn: | 394A-1025 (3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Arabian Sea area / USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) -
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered in-flight fire in environmental control system compartment, causing failure to main hydraulic system and loss of most flight-related electrical systems. -cockpit smoke condition during landing. Aircraft landed on USS Theodore Roosevelt on second attempt, nose and starboard main undercarriages collapsed on touchdown / starboard wing tank area fire on impact with carrier deck. Both crew OK. -- Airframe-SOC April 2002 ( Opby VS-32 modex: AG-700)
Sources:
Scramble 280