Incident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57951

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:19:20
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159733
MSN: 394A-3062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:120 mi off Virginia coast -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVN-65)
Destination airport:USS Enterprise (CVN-65)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck by a landing Grumman EA-6B Prowler 163885 at the USS Enterprise at night while still on the runway after landing about a minute earlier and both exploded. Both crew members of the Viking ejected and were saved, the four crew members of the EA-6B were killed.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXHV5QAagUQ