ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58023
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JAN-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk T64
Operator:12 Sqn Kuwait AF
Registration: 141
C/n / msn: 312272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ali Al Salem AFB (OKAS) -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ali Al Salem AFB (OKAS), Kuwait
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to unspecified "technical fault": the pilot ejected safely. The photograph of the wreckage indicates a serious fire on board - serious fire damage is apparent.

Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 312]
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://csis.org/files/media/csis/pubs/060728_gulf_kuwait.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Kuwait---Air/British-Aerospace-Hawk/0807267/