Incident Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-27M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58175

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:50
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meerut -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on busy road. Pilot had ejected due to engine failure after ingestion of a White Backed Vulture.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
AFM August 2000, p94