Accident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XF455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58224

Date:Saturday 19 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF455
MSN: S4/U/3332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, 15 miles SE of RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 19/09/1964: flew into the South China Sea off Singapore approximately 15 miles south east of Changi while flying low in poor visibility. The pilot (Flying Officer Douglas Clavering) was killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
The Glasgow Herald - Sep 19, 1979 at http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2507&dat=19790919&id=WsFAAAAAIBAJ&sjid=46UMAAAAIBAJ&pg=3911,3966809

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1962 XF451 229 OCU RAF 0 RAF Chivenor, Devon, England w/o