Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58231

Date:Thursday 16 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XL594
MSN: 41H/693687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NNW of Carnaby, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Humberside
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a dive during a display rehearsal over the disused airfield at Carnaby, Humberside. Aircraft came down 1 mile NNW of the airfield. The pilot was killed. Added by Earl Cameron: The pilot was my brother, Flight Lieutenant Crawford "Mac" Cameron. He had recorded over 1000 hours on Hunters. He took off and did a bunt to the vertical, inverted, and flamed out, and unable to re-light, and too low to eject, attempted a landing but flew into rising ground. He was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1000435/