Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XG166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58233

Date:Monday 17 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XG166
MSN: S4/U/3399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hartland Point -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed off Hartland Point into Bideford Bay, North Devon. The Indian Air Force pilot Flt Lt P.G. Rao was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
The Indian Express 19 February 1964, p5