Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XF997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58253

Date:Friday 28 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF997
MSN: HABL003152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eden Estuary, 1 mile South of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 XF997: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., at Blackpool, Lancashire. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 20/7/1956. Operation service was with 43 Squadron RAF at Leuchars as "F" from 3/9/1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/6/1957: Forcelanded into the Estuary of the River Eden one mile south of RAF Leuchars, Fife, after a bird strike. Aircraft overshot RAF Leuchars whilst landing - the overshot being caused by an attempt to avoid a flock of birds. This was unsuccessful, as one bird was sucked into the Hunter's engine, resulting in a loss of power. Pilot rescued unharmed from the mudflats where XF997 crashed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.253
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF