Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WN963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58254

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: WN963
MSN: S4/U/2950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WN963: Delivered to the RAF at 45 MU 20/5/1955. Operational service career was as "T" of 257 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, then as "F" of 41 Squadron from 8/7/1955.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1957: The port undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Biggin Hill, Kent. The aircraft swung off the runway and ran through a hedge and barbed wire fence. Not repaired, struck off charge on 4/9/1957 as Cat.5(c), with the remains being sent to 71 MU RAF Bicester for parts recovery. Some fuselage sections of WN963 were sent to HSA (Hawker Siddeley Aircraft) from March 1962 for use as airframe fatigue testing specimens

THe loss of Hunter F.5 WN963, along with three Hunter F.5s of 34 Squadron (WP140, WP142 and WP192 - which see) meant that four Hunter F.Mk.5s were lost in accidents at Biggin Hill in the space of five days (30 August, 2 September (2 aircraft) and 3 September 1957)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.262
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN