Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58295

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF427
MSN: S4/U/3303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouldner, 2 miles east of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13/03/1957: Hunter XF427 took off from RAF Odiham, Hampshire to carry out a practice diversion to RAF Manston, Kent. As briefed, the pilot was passed details of the weather at Andover (Hampshire) and Selsey Bill (West Sussex). Nothing further was heard from this aircraft, and it was destroyed when it dived into the ground from a great height, flying through very adverse weather conditions.

XF427 Dived into the ground inverted at high speed at Bouldnor, two miles east of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight after the pilot lost consciousness. (Possibly due to anoxia - oxygen starvation: it is reported that the pilot had experienced a similar "episode" two years earlier). He did not eject and was killed.

Crew of Hunter XF427:
Flight Lieutenant Michael Adrian CROOK, RAF (pilot, Service Number 607445, aged 23) - killed on active service 13/3/1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 28)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
7. https://www.airshowspresent.com/raf-odiham---from-biplanes-to-helicopters.html
8. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouldnor .