ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58296
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-FEB-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5
Operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP131
C/n / msn: S4/U/3010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at RAF Tangmere, Sussex, 28/2/1957. Formally Struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) 21/8/1957.

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP