This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-FEB-1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F1 |
| Operator: | Day Fighter Leaders School, RAF |
| Registration: | WW603 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East of RAF Marham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:One of eight aircraft which had completed a 4x4 dogfighting exercise at 45,000ft. The weather at base, West Raynham, had deteriorated and Hunters diverted to Marham. They descended over West Raynham in 4 pairs to make visual approaches to Marham, making GCA talk down essential. But Marham GCA had difficulties picking up the four sections, all of which were then down to 10 minutes fuel and there was R/T congestion.
In all the confusion all four sections tried to get below the clouds and find the airfield but only two landed safely. WW603 'G' belly landed following flame out just east of airfield. Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/ww603.jpg http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm