ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58335
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5
Operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP107
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:five miles ENE of Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 25/01/1956: Crashed five miles East North East of Stowmarket, Suffolk, after the pilot (Flt. Lt. H. A. Merriman) ejected when the engine broke up

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
http://www.timetoast.com/timelines/18846
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP