ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58339
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-DEC-1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4
Operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV373
C/n / msn: 41H-670819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RAF stn Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ahlhorn, Germany
Narrative:
After three CGA's under manual control at Ahlhorn, Germany, the pilot (Flying Officer Yeomans) reverted to powered control, but received false anchorage of the ailerons. Free movement of the ailerons was thus only possible in one direction, and this led to a loss of control of the aircraft.

Flying Officer Yeomans jettisoned the canopy of WV373, but failed to eject and was killed when the aircraft crashed near Ahlhorn, West Germany

Sources:
http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV