ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58470
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JAN-2009
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Operator:Heritage Aircraft LLC
Registration: N428DC
C/n / msn: 4697124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSCD
Destination airport:KDTS
Narrative:
The pilot set the aircraft to fly on autopilot and exited the aircraft using a parachute near Birmingham, Alabama. The aircraft crashed later near Milton, Florida. The pilot has been charged with making a fake distress call and intentionally crashing an aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.theheraldbulletin.com/local/local_story_012080701.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/ERA09FA133/default.htm
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090112X04701&key=1
http://www.military.com/news/article/coast-guard-news/man-guilty-of-search-and-rescue-hoax.html?col=1186032366581

Photo: NTSB