Incident Cessna 150C ZS-DOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58483

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:ZS-DOV Aircraft CC
Registration: ZS-DOV
MSN: 15060028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tornado ripped through Grand Central Airport and destroyed various hangars. The Cessna 150C was parked outside and tied down. The winds ripped the tie-down chains from their anchors and flipped the aircraft upside down.