ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58510
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-2004 |
| Time: | 1015ESuT |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-4A |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AHL |
| C/n / msn: | 7632 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mudgee, Aero., NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Binomea Homestead |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of a Bell Helicopter Company 47G-4A, registered VH-AHL, repositioned the helicopter for loading prior to departing from his property airstrip for a locust spraying operation. That involved the pilot air taxiing the helicopter around and behind another helicopter that had already been loaded, and was about to depart the designated loading area. The pilot reported that, as he air taxied abeam the other helicopter, he noted a power pole about 300 m from the helicopter, but had forgotten about the power cables that passed about 50 m from the airstrip. Those power cables were estimated to be at tree top height, which was less than 90 m above the ground. During the repositioning, the helicopter struck the power cables, and the pilot reported 'fighting' the helicopter to the ground. The helicopter was destroyed by the ground impact and post-impact fire. The pilot suffered minor injuries.The pilot was appropriately qualified for the flight, and reported being medically fit and feeling well. There were no reported environmental or helicopter maintenance factors relevant to the circumstances of the occurrence.In the pilot's opinion, had the power cables been marked, he would have seen and been able to avoid them. The pilot commented that land owners were expected to pay the cost of installing power cable markers, and that the installation costs could be prohibitive.
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf