Loss of control Accident Challenger II CWS N805FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58542

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Challenger II CWS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N805FA
MSN: CH2-1004-CW-2536
Engine model:Rotax SEE BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldron, MO (06MO)
Destination airport:Waldron, MO (06MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the light sport airplane yawed after takeoff and that he was unable to correct for the yaw with rudder control. He further stated that the altimeter, airspeed indicator, and tachometer were not operating and that after reaching a safe altitude he initiated a right turn to return to the airport. He stated that he was then unable to raise the right wing using aileron and rudder inputs and that the passenger had his foot on the right rudder pedal during the flight. He had no further recollection of the accident. The passenger stated that the airplane used most of the runway before lifting off. He stated that once in the air, the pilot tapped his feet which he took as a signal to remove his feet from the rudder pedals. He said that he did not have his feet on the pedals and pulled them back to make it clear that he did not have his feet on the pedals. He stated that the airplane then began a right turn that he thought was rather steep. He stated that he believed the altitude was too low to execute a turn that steep and that the airplane stalled. The airplane impacted a field about 3 miles south of the airport. The airplane's right wing was crushed upward and the nose was crushed rearward indicating that the airplane impacted in a nose-low, right-wing-low attitude. No preimpact anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine, or control system. The digital flight instruments could not be evaluated due to impact damage. The pilot listed no flight experience other than the accident flight within the preceding 90 days. Regulations state that to carry passengers, a pilot must have made 3 takeoffs and landings in the same category, class, and type aircraft within the preceding 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, the inoperative flight instruments and the pilot's failure to abort the flight due to the inoperative flight instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location