ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58544
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-4A |
| Operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 28 |
| C/n / msn: | 1028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kecskemét -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kecskemét |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from a height of some 40 m on take-off from Kecskemét when a rotor blade broke off. Caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports
http://repulomuzeum.hu/ARCHFOTO/MI-1/MI-4.htm