Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N562AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58561

Date:Saturday 24 January 2009
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:California Flight Academy
Registration: N562AD
MSN: 172S9549
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oceanside Municipal Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Oceanside, CA (OKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an instrument clearance in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level above a cloud layer. He said that while he did not see any fuel leaking, the fuel gauges were moving steadily toward zero at a higher rate than normal. He moved the fuel selector to the right tank position, yet the fuel gauges still kept moving rapidly toward zero. The pilot then attempted to make a radio call to declare an emergency; however, there was a complete electrical failure. He decided to make an emergency landing at a nearby airport, and as he started descending, the engine lost power. The pilot said that since the airplane was above clouds, he could not see the airport until the airplane was directly above it. As he approached runway 24, he realized he was too high and fast, so he overflew the runway and reversed course at the west end of the airport to attempt a landing on runway 06. He was too high and fast to land on runway 06 and did not have enough altitude or airspeed to make another attempt on runway 24. The airplane impacted the ground and obstacles about 0.5 miles east of the airport. During post-accident examination, fuel was found in both wing tanks and in the firewall-mounted fuel strainer. No evidence of significant fuel leakage was noted. No evidence was found of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented the engine from producing power. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. A defective splice repair to the alternator output electrical wire was observed, and when the wire was removed, the splice came apart and revealed evidence of electrical arcing. The alternator was bench tested and found to be functional. The defective splice likely resulted in the anomalous fuel gauge readings noted by the pilot. The fact that air traffic control reported the airplane’s transponder was broadcasting the codes for radio failure and then for emergency as the airplane descended indicates the airplane had not lost all electrical power. The pilot’s inability to communicate by radio during the descent likely resulted from his improper positioning of avionics bus 1 switch to the OFF position where it was found, which would have cut off power to communications radio 1.
Probable Cause: A defective alternator wire splice that resulted in an intermittent electrical system malfunction and erroneous fuel gauge readings, and, a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location