This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JAN-2007 |
| Time: | 21:22 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 690A |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | YV246CP |
| C/n / msn: | 690A-11278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2mls SSW pf Pueblo Bello -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Maracaibo (SVMC) |
| Destination airport: | Panamá City (MPTO) |
Narrative:The Aero Commander was ordered back to Venezuela after the crew entered the Barranquilla FIR. The airplane was not equipped with a working transponder, which was mandatory to cross Colombian airspace. The airplane crashed in mountainous terrain
Sources:
http://portal.aerocivil.gov.co/portal/page/portal/Aerocivil_Portal_Internet_Contenidos/home_seguridad_aerea/c_investigacion_accidentes/c_accidentes/c_accidentes_2007_contenedora/c_accidentes_2007_tabla/200703.pdf http://maps.google.com/maps?q=N10%C2%B023%2705%22+W73%C2%B036%2732&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&ie=UTF8&hl=en&ll=9.790264,-73.33374&spn=3.290766,4.943848&t=h&z=8