ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58646
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-2009 |
| Time: | 1747 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express |
| Operator: | JW Asset Management |
| Registration: | N906JW |
| C/n / msn: | 9110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Samedan - LSZS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPWA |
| Destination airport: | LSZS |
Narrative:After touching down on runway 03, the aircraft couldn't be sufficiently decelerated, so it came to a stop approximately 30 m beyond the runway end in the snow and 90° off the runway direction. The aircraft was on the way from Warsaw to Samedan.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N906JW.pdf