Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane G-BFJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58674

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:18:10
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFJJ
MSN: PFA 062-1027
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Volkswagen 1800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Farley Farm Airfield, Winchester. Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farley Farm Airfield, Winchester
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a farm strip at its maximum authorised weight. It then flew over a small valley and encountered a downdraught. The pilot considered that the aircraft might not clear the far side of the valley so he commenced a forced landing. During the forced landing the right undercarriage leg collapsed and the right wing came into contact with the ground. The aircraft structure failed where the pilot's shoulder harness was attached to the airframe and the pilot sustained minor head injuries.

Aircraft damaged beyond economical repair, but registration G-BFJJ only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 7/2/2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2a40f0b613460000df/Evans_VP-1_Volksplane__G-BFJJ_02-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFJJ
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200903.pdf

Images:

(c) AAIB