`
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58686
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-FEB-2009
Time:19:40
Type:Avro RJ 100
Operator:BA CityFlyer Ltd.
Registration: G-BXAR
C/n / msn: E3298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:London City Airport (LCY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:AMS
Destination airport:LCY
Narrative:
Nose gear collapsed, while landing.
Passengers said, that they heard a loud bang just before the airplane nosed down. The cabin started to fill with smoke after the airplane had come to a stand still. The doors were opened, the slides deployed. A few bruises and cuts occured due to hitting the asphalt after sliding down.

Sources:
http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article4409208.ab
http://avherald.com/h?article=414fbef0&opt=0