This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-NOV-2007 |
| Time: | 1525 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180E |
| Operator: | Kenya Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | 5Y-AKT |
| C/n / msn: | 51068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Voi Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Voi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Voi Airstrip |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Voi Airstrip at about 14:00 hours for an aerial patrol of Tsavo West National Park. On board were the pilot and one passenger (also a pilot). The aerial patrol took about 1.4 hours. The aircraft then came in to land on runway 20. There was a crosswind but the approach and touch down were uneventful. However, once down and with power completely off, the aircraft started to veer to the left. At that moment the pilot noticed a giraffe about to cross the runway. He braked heavily but was unable to straighten or stop the aircraft. The aircraft entered into a right hand ground loop. At this point the left undercarriage gave way and the aircraft rolled over onto its left side snapping the left wing. The two occupants were not injured.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation