Accident Cessna 150E N2549J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5870

Date:Thursday 19 July 1973
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2549J
MSN: 15061049
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees 40 ft agl at nite. Pilot blood alcohol level 188 mg/dl.Pos for drug glutethimide.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB