Accident Cessna 182P Skylane ZS-BRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58714

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Kwikorp 82 CC / Skydive KZN
Registration: ZS-BRU
MSN: 18260977
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:KwaXimba village, near Cato Ridge, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cato Ridge
Destination airport:Cato Ridge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Cato Ridge airfield for a parachute drop. During climb-out at a height of approximately 900 ft AGL the engine failed. Two of the occupants who were on a training exercise, and one of whom was a co-owner of the plane, parachuted to safety, in order to lighten the load. The pilot then attempted to carry out an emergency landing on an open plot near KwaXimba village, but the aircraft struck the ground nose first with a high sink rate and flipped upside down. An 84 year old man, who had planned on doing a tandem jump, was killed and the pilot suffered a broken hip and leg. The other three occupants were badly hurt. The pilot and a 9-year old boy, who had broken a leg, were airlifted to the Pietermaritzburg Medi-Clinic by the Red Cross Air Mercy helicopter, while the other three were taken to the same hospital by ambulance. The step-father of the boy, who was also on the plane, suffered fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. IOL: One dead in KZN plane crash
2. News24: One dead in KZN plane crash
3. Giant leap to safety
4. Horror end to dad's 'surprise'